School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. There are several caves round this district. They are supposed to have been built by the dDanes. People do not like to interfere with them as fairies are supposed to be living in them now.
    There is one in Fermoyle. A fair was supposed to dwell in it + lights were seen there. One night men were coming from a dance + they saw a light in it. One of the men went in + the others waited outside for him. After a time a woman came out + the men frightened and ran away. In the morning the man was found dead near the cave. There is another cave in "Ballough". One night as a girl was passing it, she heard music in it + she went in. She was missing for three months after which she was found dead.
    There is also a cave in "Lomanagh". It is supposed to be near a grave + a fairy was often seen running across it. There is a cave in "Darragh" mountain. A lepracan was supposed to be living in it. One night a man went
    Denis Cronin
    Sneem, Co. Kerry