School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. In olden times people in this district wore very little shoes or boots, or had very little protection for the feet or legs. Nor were there shoemakers then or the art of shoemaking was not known. The first shoemaker lived in Glenlough. His name was Downey. When shoemakers did exist they got no pay for their work but they were complimented by receiving food, or clothes or something of the kind for their trouble.
    Leather was made here in a crude way. Hides were first dried, then lime was shaken on them until the hair fell off, and finally they were place in a bog-hole with alum and oak-bark. It was then considered fit to sew and make covering for the feet etc. Pampootees were made here. They were made of strips of leather and had strings to draw them in round the leg above the ankle. Men and women also wore rough shoes with Gutta-percha soles. They also wore clogs, and some of the country people here wear them to the present day. Girls wore "lóipíns" in Spring to protect their feet from the cold and from the hard winds. Several