School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    until the beginning of Spring. The pieces that had no eyes in them and were left over after cutting the sciiolláns were called sciollogs. The potatoes that were twisted in the end of the year were called "causríns". The manner in which people plant potatoes is called re-digging. It is done with a spade and no machinery is used. Potatoes are never stuck into the ground but spread on the manure and covered.
  2. There are only a few old ruins in this place. There is one castle in Derryquin formerly owned by the Blands. The Blands were landlords but in latter years it was occupied by the Wardens who were also landlords of the worst type. It was burned by strange men during the trouble times when the English soldiers over ran Ireland. There were beautiful ornamental windows and doors in it and there were beautiful furniture in it also when it was burned and some people took it away and a song was made about it. There were two gentlemen's residences destroyed at the same time also. One of them was owned by Major Herd and the most beautiful ornamental doors and windows