School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. The farm animals - Cows, calves, pigs, horses, asses, sheep & heifers
    The fowls - Hens, ducks & geese
    The only means of living people in this district had long ago was what they could make out of the farm and the animals & fowl therein. They treated their cows very well, and, sometimes they housed them in their kitchens because they had no good outhouses to put them into. The horse they often kept in the kitchen also. They tied their cows with what they called a "busarcín" which was made of hair cut from the cows' tails and twisted on a "cruscín" or "crusicín". Round the horns or neck they tied them. They were very particular about the milking of the cows & the use of the milk & if they did ever happen to spill to spill a "sup" of new milk they considered that "the fairies wanted it". The cows then had Irish names like "Bainí", "Bricí", Cúibí", "Donnaí", "Drumfionn", "Sucí Dearg", "Roisín", "Clárach".
    They called the cows home by their names or by calling "Sup! Sup!" They drove them