School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    cases. The Blands & Mr. Corkerry had land here also, but they were more humane landlords than Warden. The late Bishop Maugan helped the people here against Warden. He held public meetups to denounce him & only for his darling & spirit the people would have been in a worse state. When the Land Purchase Act was passed, all the Grabbers had to leave the lands & the rightful owners got the land back. Grabbers were boycotted & were not associated with & shame & force sometimes urged them to leave the lands they occupied. Tenants had to pay tithes also to the landlords in the form of stock or land produce.
  2. There were no fairs nearer than Caherciveen or Kenmare in olden times it took people almost three days to come and go to the fair. Bought cattle leaving those fairs were taxed and about from 1d to 3d per head had to be paid on them. This tax was
        1. trade
    D. Cronin