School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    were not always the parents of the young couple but some friends or relatives. They came in great privacy to the girl's house at night & nobody knew their business.
    "Sé seo an comhairle a thug sean-bhean do cailín fadó -"Má pósfá in aonchor, pós anuraidh" sé sin le rá, pós go luath.
  2. The dasher churn was used long ago. It was always scrubbed, scalded and scoured, with a piece of heather and the hoops were brightened with sand. There was a mark in the cover which correspond-ed with a mark in the neck of the churn and this helped to fit the cover on properly and easily. There were many superstitions connected with churning cream, and with milk, and most of those were connected with May-day
    Mrs T. Teahan
    Sneem, Co. Kerry