School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. The name of this place is Sneem and it got its name because the village is shaped like a knot and "Snaiḋm" is the Irish of a knot and this is how it got its name. The barony it is in is South Dunkerron. There are about fifty houses there now but there were more than that there long ago as mostly everybody had two thatched houses which they built into a large slate house. All thatched houses that were in this village long ago and there were little shops in them too. There are about ten people over seventy years in this village and they have no Irish except English except a few of them. A great many people went from here to America in olden times but they cannot go now The land here is very poor and the most of it was under woods long ago but from time to time the trees were cut down but there are still a few woods in it. There is only one large river in it and it flows to the sea. There are several lakes such as Coomasaig, Dromtine, the Fiddle lake and Askive lake. The most popular name in this village is Sullivan and Mrs. Brien is
    Sneem, Co. Kerry
    D. Cronin