School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    bringing cold. They escaped and hid the gold under a rock in the island. The print of the firkin is yet visible in the rock. In Moneyfluck mountains a pot of gold is also supposed to have been hidden by some pirates. Some man who robbed shop-keepers hid gold in Dirreenclaurig mountain. The hide is called "Esc an Airgid" also. The crew of a Spanish ship which landed in Derrynane hid gold in Cosmaciste + it was from the hidden treasure the place got its name. The same crew are supposed to have hidden more gold in Coomcroan also.
    A brave warrior hid gold in Lomanaugh Inches when he was running with his life from an enemy. Gold is also supposed to have been hidden in Gleese. The three ridges where it is supposed to have been hidden are visible.
    Denis Cronin.
    The Cottages Sneem.