School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    the oldest person, in this village. Mrs. Brien is over eighty years and she lives in the village. Mrs. Teahan lives in Oureagh Sneem and is about the same age. There are a few old ruins in this place such as the old Barrack and Drryquin house that was burned down. Any other old ruins of houses that were there are built up now. The rivers are the Sneem river and the Ardshallane river.
  2. There were no good roads in this parish long ago. There was an old road from Coad to Kenmare through the mountains People had a very hard time long ago coming across mountains in long journeys and to Mass as the old roads were very rough. There are a good many roads in this place now, and there is a road to Kenmare Killarney and Waterville and several other roads leading to country places. Parts of the old road to Kenmare is all the time in use, and it is called an "Old Road." Men got very poor payment long ago and women drew
    D. Cronin
    Over 70