School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    + it lasted for a whole week. The snown was blown into the cave + when the snowstorm ceased, the men could not find their way out, so they all perished there.
    Mrs. Hussey Gerah North
    Sneem.
  2. In olden times people used herbs in a large scale to cure disease's, but, unfortunately none of the old people living seem to know anything about them. In fairly late times rib. leaf was chopped up finely and placed on a cut & it seemed to heal it. At the present day people think that if a cobweb is applied to a cut it will stop the bleeding. Cold articles such as a bunch of keys are applied to the nape of the neck to stop a nose bleed. The old people had home cures for all disease's natural to children, For whooping-cough the gave the child ferrits leavings which consisted of milk which the ferret had left.
    Denis Cronin
    Sneem, Co. Kerry