School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. Long ago it was in ridges they set potatoes with three sciolláns in the width. They also used lime ad manure like seaweed or farmyard manure to put on potatoes. They used timber ploughs to turn the ground but they only use iron ploughs now. They cut the sciolláns out of seed potatoes where there were eyes. The kinds of potatoes that were therefore champions, Turns, British and Queens, Epicures, Arran Banners, Kerr Pinks and Stouters. The stutters were the earliest potatoes and long ago the champions seed was the best. People made starch from potatoes. they grated them and put them steeping over night and then they strained the potato pieces off and what was in the bottom they used it as starch. they also made potatoes cakes with flour and potatoes mixed and they made steaimpí from potatoes long ago. They used no spraying until after the year eighteen- forty-seven. The people made pits in which to keep potatoes. They first dig a little of the ground and they put the potatoes into the hole so made and they covered them with pieces of surface skin which were called "scraith" and they sometimes left them rest there