School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    For Christmas and other times like it they made "sreimpi"[?] of t he grated potatoes. The yellow buck was made of all meal and it was that they used nearly always. They ground their own wheat into flour but it was darker than the flour we have now. One special occasions they made bread from hops with flour. They bought the hops in public houses and they kept them in a pot near the fire. They also makde brown bread mixed with flour for everyday use. For making the bread long ago they used no soda or buttermilk like they use now, they only wet it with hot water. A cross was always put on a cake to help it to bake. They cut the bread in squares so as to be able to turn it. The querns are not in use now but there are several of them perserved by Colonel Hartley and may be seen any day arranged along a fence opposite the door of his residence. Travelling people often played tricks on poor innocent people who were making bread
    1. products