School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    give her alms. Sometimes tinkers bring caravans when a crowd of them come together. Some of them sell articles, they sell lace, rings and many other small articles which they buy very cheap. They all have bags for gathering bread, butter, sugar, money and many other articles. They all ask something in the name of God and they say little short prayers like "God bless you". There was another very bold woman coming around here. Her name was Hamilton and she came with her husband and family and she was nearly always drunk. When she was drunk she used to threaten anyone she would meet with a stick, if they would not give her alms. She was often arrested because she was drunk and used bad language. In a house where she frequented in the country she went in drunk and she had a stick. In this house they were all out except a delicate boy. He was sitting near the fire and she asked for alms and he said he did not know where the things of the house were kept. She struck him with her sticks and when his brother and sister-in-law came in he was nearly dead. He was sick
      1. people by social grouping
    D. Cronin