School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    schoolboy named Downing drowned in the Sneem river. His uncle took him along the bank of the river looking for a key he lost, and he didn't return home with him and the next they heard of him was that he was drowned. A boy name Pugh dived in for him and brought him out. A Sullivan man was drowned in a stream near Sneem which is called "Caol buiḋe" He was working some days before and a few nights after he went for his spade and as he was crossing the caol he got drowned. He was screaming for some time before he was heard and when he was found he was dead. There were two Caseys, a father and son a Burns man, and a Moriarity man drowned in a boat hauling nets near "Loċán" There was another crew drowned near Blackross coming from the other side in a boat There was a Dwyer man and a Downing man drowned but several others were saved. The black and rose-measles killed several people around here. They killed a man named Denis Connor, a Mrs. Fitzgerald, a Murphy girl and several others. In Nineteen hundred and nine the
    D. Cronin
    Sneem, Co. Kerry