School: Snaidhm (C.) (roll number 11799)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Mrs Palmer

1. (continued from previous page)
    This give to chrn. was supposed to prevent whooping. Mothers also put their children round the donkey (over his back and under his stomach) three times in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. This was supposed to prevent whooping also. Salt and pepper or tobacco put into the effected tooth was supposed to draw the water from it and removed the pain. Old people that sheep's droppings boiled in milk cured measles, but few, if any, tried the cure.
    "Craos Galair" was cured with the breath of the child's father fasting, or the breath of a fasting gander. The ivy leaf applied to ringworm or other skin diseases was found very effective.
    "Wild fire" was prevented from spreading by writing the name of the person effected with it, around it. Persons born on Good Friday and baptized on Easter Sunday had cures for certain diseases, as the seventh son was supposed to be able to curse some diseases. The water of "Tobar Mhichíl" in Ballinskelligs is supposed to have a cure for Rheumatism and lameness. Blackwool greased with hot lard and applied to a sore
    Denis Cronin
    Sneem, Co. Kerry