School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was an old house in one of our fields. The name of it was Duggans. The roof was made of thatch and the walls were made of clay and water mixed. The floor was made of clay. The windows were very small with only one pane of glass. There was a little lamp with a hand in the side. There was a wick in it but there was no globe and it was hung on the brace. There was no chimney on the house, only a hole in the roof.
    The houses were round in our district. The houses were thatched. There were no windows in our district. There were windows in the roof. They were called skylights. They used turn to burn. There are a lot of half-doors in our district. We have a half-door ourselves. The lights were little lamps hanging by the fire without globes
        1. buildings