School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    is as good as a wink to a blind (man) horse. Never throw out dirty water till you get in the clean. Every rogue will back his brother. The cuckoo's corn has never a heavy head.
  2. In olden times there were a lot of habbits done which are not carried on now a days. Occasionally when a person would die in a house there would be a very big funeral. On the morning of the funeral four men would carry the coffin out to the door and leave it on four chairs until everyone was ready. When they lifted the coffin they tossed the chairs. Long ago before parrfin oil come to the country the people made their own light with rushes and rozen. Other old habbits were when a person would get married they would go to some town. When they would come home again the groom would beak a bottle on a stone if the glass would spread out he would not have much luck. When the bride would be going into the house some one would break a cake of bread on her head. Other habbits