School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    (let it stays) and at the end of that time I take it out and drink it. It is of a red colour when it comes out of the bottle.
  2. Blackberrie Wine is another drink that is made yet. You get the blackberries and pick them and wash them and put them in a saucepan with water and sugar and let them boil for one half hour and then take it off and strain the juice into a jug and let it stay there for a day until it sets then it is ready for taking.
  3. Lucky Days It is very unlucky to born on Whit Monday for they will either kill themselves or someone else. It is said that July is a very lucky month to be married in. And May is a very unlucky month to be married in. For and old saying and a true one marry in May and you will rue the day