School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. Bringing home the animals
    When we are bringing home the cows in the evening we say che-che then they come to us. When we are calling the hens we say chuck chuck chuck and they come running to us. When we are calling the calves we say suck - suck and they come running. When we are calling the turkeys we say p p and they come running. When calling pigs we say gurry gurry and sometimes hus hus and they seem to understand us.
  2. Potatoes
    There are potatoes grown in our farm. They do be put in pits. The farmers do help one another to put the potatoes in. There are about one thousand tons of potaties grown in our townland. Pinks are the best growing potatoes. Nearly all the potaties is but in drills. There are some put in ridges