School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    he has this done he takes a piece of iron and beats it into the share of a horse shoe. When he has the shoe shaped he puts it int the fire then he takes it out and cools it in a tub of water . The name of the bellows that is in the forge is called far bellows. It takes a blacksmith to be very strong and to have strong muscles because it is a hard job.
  2. Names of Cows, Most of the people in our district put names on there cows. The names we have on our cows at home are daisie, lussie, spotty,and mow-ball. The place the cows are tied is in a byree and the place they stand is called stalls. The cows are tied tot eh stake by means of a chain. When we are calling the cows we say "che" and we we are calling the calves we say "suck" and when we are feeding the hens we say chuckie. On Palm Sunday when the people get the palm blessed they put some palm in the byre to bring god luck on the cattle. The cows are tied by a chain made of steel and on the end