School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. The plants that are the most dangerous to the farmers are the ragweed, the thistle, the dalkin. These are dangerous because when the wind comes it blows the seed from one field to another. Camoline is supposed to be a cure for the cold. Long ago the old people used to gather this plant because there was no medicine and the people had to make up cures of their own.
    Bogbean is supposed to be a cure for cleaning the blood.
  2. The kind of potatoes that the farmers put in now are Pink potatoes, Blue potatoes, Arran Banners, King Edwards, Best of Alls and many. Long ago the people never put in potatoes with horses. They set them all with spades. When they were putting in the potatoes they put them in rigs and they carried the manure in bags on their backs. This is not done now because they put in the potatoes with horses. When the potatoes were in about three weeks they were shovelled. When they were cutting the corn