School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. Old Houses. There was an old house in one of our fields. The name of the house was Duggans. The roof was made of thatch and the walls were made of clay and water mixed. The floor was made of clay. The windows were very small with one pane of glass. There was a little lamp with a handle on the side of it. There was a wick in it but there was no globe. It was hung ,of, on the brace. There was no chimney on the house only a hole in the roof.
  2. Cures. There are many cures for everything. There are cures for warts. When anyone has warts, they bleed them and get a thorn and bleed them and then throw the thorn