School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

the table
    A person that takes a story to you will take two away from you. it is a pity on a man that is content in the troubles of his neighbour.
  2. On New Years day the people of Our District keep up the old custom of not throwing out water on that day, and of not putting out the ashes, and of not sweeping out the floor.
    On the night before the first of May, the children gather May-flowers and put them at the wells the door of the stable the barn the byre the the hayshed and the hen-house and at every door in the dwelling house. You are not to go into the house when you are throwing it at the doors. Also they put rowan-tree at every door, and whatever is left of the rowan tree they put it up the chimney and the fire is lit with it in the morning.
    English
  3. Dandelion is a very useful herb every medicine especially the medicine we get in a country dispensery is mede from dandelion. Dandelion boiled and the substance