School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    taken is good for anyone with a sore throat or a bad heart. Netteles boiled and the substance taken is said to be good for anyone with [?], any ailment especially measles. Nettle water is sold at five shillings in Dublin. There is a tree ien[?] in Aghbog and if anyone has the Jandies [?] and go to this tree they will get cured at this tree.
    Daisy roots and switch-grass roots boiled and the substance taken will cure the Jandies [?] too.
  2. Long ago the people set potatoes in ridges they ploughed the ground with wooden ploughs. Then they harrowed with thick bushes. The potatoes were better than they are now. most of the people long ago dug the ground with spades Ex.
    Eprechures [?] were the [?], principal potato. But others are, the Banners Champions Dates Habrons pinks Blues. The people had a very funny way of putting out the manure. Nearly