School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. Food used in olden times
    On good Friday the people used eat oaten bread potatoe bread and Lent broth and also fish. Oaten bread is first oaten meal. It is put into a bowl and wet with warm water in order to keep it from breaking and a grain of salt put into it. Then it is empied out on the baking board and mixed round and round and then it is put on a griddle in front of the fire.
    On Shrove Tuesday the people used to send someone round getting pancake syive Shrove Tuesday pan cake night pancake are made nearly like common only they are thin and it is put out on the pan like wee buns.
    Christmas eve Long ago on Christmas eve the people had plenty of drinks. They had home made drinks and bought drinks for their supper they usually had rice or cornflour.
    1. products