School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Blacksmith uses are Hammers, Knippers, Nails Blacksmiths knives and alot of other articles. He makes the Shoes on the anvil. Shoemaker - I only know one Showmakers his name is John Duffy of Brynelitter he can make shoes and mend shoe both. John Duffeys Father was a showmaker. He makes shoes with hammers, leather, nails and waxends and a lot of other things. He puts the shoes on the last when he is going to make them.
  2. Food used in olden times = On Good Friday the old people used eat oaten meal bread potatoe bread and lent broth and also fish. Oaten bread is first of all oat meal is put into a bowl and wet with warm water in order to keep it from breaking and a grain of salt put into it. Then it is empty out on the baking board and mixed round and round with your hands and then you put it out on a driddle in front of the fire until it is done.