Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We know by many signs whether the weather is going to be good or bad. Here are some signs by which we know the weather is going to be good:- When we see the smoke going straight up into the sky. When the mountains are misty in the morning and clear in the evening. When the mist is rising from a hollow or from a log in the evening. When the swallows are flying sky high. When the stars are bright. When large flys are flying and huming at night. When the cat is facing the fire. When the wind is blowing from the North or East. When the cattle are grazing peacefully and sheep and lambs are on the top of the hill. Here are signs by which we know the weather is going to be bad. When the smoke is going down. When the mountains are clear in the morning and misty in the evening. When the swallows are flying low. When the seagulls are flying inland. When the cat is washing her face with her back to the fire. When a blue blaze comes out of the fire. When the wind blows from the South or from the West. When the lambs come to the foot of the hill. When the dog eats grass. When the ducks begin to shout. When the sky is red where the sun is setting its a good sign but when it is red in the East its a sign of wind. When the sky is black there is going to be rain. When the rain-bow comes out after a shower of rain there will be know more rain that evening. Everybody should be glad to know these signs as they are sometimes useful.