School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    present day. Instead they had to take Horehound tea to cure a headache. It was made from peppermint, a plant grown by the people in the gardens. It grew up tall with small green leaves. The leaves and stalks are plucked and hung above the fire to dry. When it is needed the boiling water is poured on the dried stalk and leaves. Sugar is then put on it and it is taken like ordinary tea. All these medicines are found to be very bitter tasted.
    No. 33. Rumari tea:
    Long ago people used make Rumari tea. This tea is made from leaves of a Holly tree. It is prepared like ordinary tea, and the liquid is amber coloured. But it is weaker than ordinary tea. A cup of this tea is a great help for Rheumatism.
    No. 33.
    Dandelion wine: is a very nice kind of wine. First I somes gather some dandelions, then I wash them. When I have that done I get a crock and I put a gallon of water in the crock. I leave them in the crock for two days. Next day I put three lemons in the dandelions. I boil them for an hour and a half. Then I put the wine into bottles. Dandelion wine would soon make a person drunk.
    1. táirgí