Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Medicine: Long Long ago when there was no medicine like to-day the people made up medicine of their own. These drinks were found to give great relief to sick people. The Principas drinks were -: Bog-bean Rose-noble Dandelion Rose-merry and Camimile
    Bog-bean a tall hardy plant is usually found along the banks of lakes and in logs. The stalk and leaves are plucked and boiled. After three or four hours boiling it is strained into a large vessel from this it is bottled and corked air-tight. Anyone who uses this are healthy and strong. Rose-noble a tall plant is to be found in ditches. When it is plucked it is left on the hedge to wither. Then it is cut up and boiled for some time. After this it is put into bottles. Anyone who takes it must take it in the morning fasting. The Dandelion leaves when cut up and boiled, and taken is
      1. cleachtas an leighis