Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. Mass Paths
    There is a Mass path across our fields we could close it up if we liked but people say it is not right and I say is is the truth here is an example The man that owned this house before Dad bought it was a prodestant and he did not believe in this One day he set corn on the path when a month had [assed none of it {?] could be seen when it came the day for it to be out there was not a blade over the ground. This path begins at the shanna road passes through the dam up the cavan bees and out on the straight road to Corcaghan Chapel. This path must be very old because it is said that the people came this pass to hear Sait Saint Patrick preaching on the top of the Cavan Bees.
  2. Where my granda lived is very rocky and hilly and it takes its name Oghill rocks. There are many horses on these rocks and the people proceed through