Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. No 33. Foods used in olden times.
    Boxy bread is made thus :- Pick the largest of potatoes that can be got. Wash them very well and then grate them with a grater and put them into a fine cloth and wring them dry. Then put the dry grated potatoes into a dish and put some flour and a little salt into the dish and mix them up together till there is dough in the dish. Then put the dough on the pan and let it remain so until it is done.
    No 33. Sowens - : Get some ground corn and a dishful of oaten meal and put this in a crock. Pour a kettle full of half boiling water on this and let them sit for a few days. Then take the meal from the water and boil the water in a pot and keep stirring all the time, also add some salt. The pot must be kept on the fire till the water becomes thick.
    No 33. A Blood Dumpling -: Long ago when anybody killed a fowl they cut off the head and then they caught the blood in a vessel. They poured some sweet milk on this. Then they got some oaten meal and wet the meal with the blood and milk and made it into a dumpling. Then they put the Dumpling into a pot of broth and left it to boil. When it was done they took it off. This si called a blood pudding on a blood dumpling.
    1. táirgí