Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

her own apron.
    A poor man has always a big family. An empty stomach is a heavy load. There is often a big smoke from a bad fire. A cose mouth is often the sign of a wise head.
    The devil is said to be fond of his own. A nod is as good as a wink to a blind horse. Never throw out the dirty water till you get in the clean water.
    Every rogue will back his brother. The cuckoo's corn has never a heavy head. Weeds. There are a lot of weeds growing on our farm. Some of them are ragweeds. Sperry Goose tongue and rushes. They destroy the crops.
  2. There are many games played at school such as lorquke lorjohn it is played this way two girls stand facing each other with their hands up and they let the others pass through and as they pass they say lorquke lorjohn let them all pass by but the very last one ring a rosy a pocket full a posy husha husha who is the last pop