School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. School Games - the games we play at school are town ball, hide and seek, nuts and May Jig, wall flowers the yilley, yalley o, Mr. Fox wolves and thread the needle and sew sew. When we are playing nuts of May we say, here we go gather nuts of May. Nuts of may on a cold and frosty morning who will we have for nuts of May. Then two persons take hands and try to pull each other. When we are playing Mr. Fox we say to the person that is the Fox we say "What time is it Mr. Fox" The the Fox trys to catch us. When we are playing hide and seek some one counts to a hundred and the rest hide.
    English
  2. Forges, The forge I know best in our district is Peter Mac Entee it is situated about a quarter mile from the main road. The forge is made of stoned and roofed with felt. Inside the forge is a pair of bellows and an anvil and a large five fire play. When the myth is showing a hours he takes the old shoes with a pair of pinchers. Then he scrapes the horses foot with a knife. When