School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. There are three churchyards in the parish. Edraguil and Trinity both Roman Catholic ; and Kilcrow churchyard belonging to the Church of Ireland. All are still in use. Edraguil grave yard is round in shape. The stones of a church remain in Edraguil graveyard. Churches which are still in use stand in Trinity and Kilcrow churchyards.
    Edraguil churchyard is on a very steep hill. Remains have been laid to rest where the church once stood. There are fir trees growing in the graveyard. There were many bushes here and there through the graveyard About [?] years ago these were removed and the churchyard was cleared of weeds and shrubbery. Prior to this people used recognize
    Nellie Mc Keown
    Monage, Co. Monaghan