School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. I live in the townland of Monage. My home is on a hill overlooking the woods and lake of Dartrey.
    Dartrey is a very interesting demesne to us Catholics as it was first owned by one of our most important Irish families - the McMahons.
    In the years 1496 the McMahon, who was over Lord of Orgiel West, was chief of the clan's of Dartrey and had his Castle and principal town near where Dartrey House now stands. His name was Hugh Oge McMahon, his descendant Sir Bryan married Lady Mary, daughter of Hugh O'Neill, the great Earl of Tyrone. Sir Bryan died in 1620, Art McMahon, his son died in 1634 and Patrick died in 1635 Patrick was son of Art.
    After Patrick came Colla Dhee and Patrick son of Colla Dhu. A son of the
    Nellie Mc Keown