School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. In former days people were about seven or eight years old before they wore boots. The majority of the people in the extreme west of Ireland never wore shoes, except on Sundays, up to about ten years ago.
    Children in this district go barfooted from the first of April to the first of October. It is supposed to make the feet more resistant to winter cold. People run out in the snow in their bare feet to cure chilblains. It is believed to be unlucky to throw out water, in which the feet have been washed, after dark.
    There are more shoemakers now than in past years the reason being that people wear lighter footwear whih require mending more frequently. Clogs are worn by men and small
    Mollie Dowd
    Carsan, Co. Monaghan