School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. (continued from previous page)
    boys around here. They are very warm and keep out the wet and cold. The coles are made of wood and the upper portion is made of leather. They are laced with whangs.
  2. Frequent washing is believed to be the best method of caring the feet. Children should not be allowed to wear tight boots as their are growing daily. If tight boots are worn the children will have welts, corns and bunions, and when they grow up they will have very ugly feet. Besides their walking and general carriage will be bad as a result of wearing tight boot.
    Brigid Durnan