Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. The Local Roads
    The road nearest to my home is the Monaghan - Cootehill road. It is a country road, it is a very old road but it has been renewed often and is kept in good condition by the district labourers. The labourers are paid by the hour and receive an honest wage for their labours.
    Old people tell of how in the famine days when work and money was scarce the poor were glad to work on these roads for as little as fourpence a day.
    The by-road which is nearest my home is the Edraguil Road it leads from Foster place Cross to Wrights Cross. I walk this road every day to school. It is very hilly and the valleys between the hills are frequently flooded in
        1. public infrastructure
    Seamus Mc Keown