Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruin nearest to our school is that of a Roman Catholic Church in Edraguil grave yard. There is only a heap of stones to indicate the spot where the old chapel stood.
    There is a ruined castle above about two miles away. It is called Glenburne. It was burned to the ground in nineteen sixteen, the year of the Irish rising. It was burned by the Irish Volunteers to prevent the Tans taking up their stand there.
    The castle was the property of Lord Darlkey, his agent lived in Glenburn castle but he was dead at the time of the burning.
    Mollie Dowd
    Casán, Co. Mhuineacháin