Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Dartrey was the local landlord ( in this district ). His ancestors were settled in Dartrey about four hundred years ago. While he was in power several people were evicted for non - payment of rent. The Dartrey landlords bought or seized many small farms and put them into one. Tenants who were found trespassing or poaching were fined heavily.
    People by the name of Corry's owned a large portion of Dartrey demense, they had their castle where Ross's house now stands. They sold their portion of land, it was bought by Lord Dartrey. This Corry family have a hardware business in Belfast now. It was from them that Rockcorry got its name. And
    Buíochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Mollie Dowd