Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors in my district. They work in their homes There is a tailor (named Clerkin) in Rockcarry who stocks th material for suits. Most suits are made from Irish tweeds and serges.
    In olden times tailors went round with a pack and sell the material he would lodge in the house until the week was completed. In the evenings the neighbours would gather in and there would be a dance. The work was all done by hand in those days.
    There is a shirt factory in Rockcorry. The shirts are machine cut in the factory. The girls take them and make them in their homes. The neck bands, cuffs and breast strap are buttonholed by maching. There are about fifty girls working for the factory.