Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The bellows are fairly large about 5' x2'. The are worked by means of a chain and handle. They were not made locally.
    The implements the smiths uses in his work are; hammer, sledge, legs for pots, punch, slides, files, tongs, nippers, wedge Mr. Rafferty shoes all the horses of this district. He makes gates, horse shoes, tongs, harrow bulls, feet for grubbers, picks, pins for diggers.
    He does all the work indoors. People assemble there and tell stories, usually about local happenings.
    Drumm's forge is in disuse for about four years past and all the farmers go to Rafferty's which was only set up about five years ago Mr. Rafferty.
    Nellie Mc Keown
    Maigh nOis, Co. Mhuineacháin