Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Times were very bad in Ireland during the penal days. priests were hunted far and wide they dare not say Mass in those days in houses or Chapels.
    They had to go disguised to places arranged to say Mass on the mountain side and by the Mass Rock.
    In those days there were plenty of traitors the used to spy on the priests and tell the soldiers they would get alot of money for doing so it was called blood money.
    They also bribed the people to sell the priests and taught the blood hounds to trace them over the mountains and glens specially among the poor for all the Catholics were poor in those days.
    The soldiers took all the land from them and gave it to the followers
    1. am