School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. My home is Fosterplace, Carson in the parish of Nomative. Footerplace is a row of red-brick houses like you would see in the town although it is in the heart of the country. There are ten families living in Foster place about thirty persons altogether.
    Fosterplace houses were built in eighteen hundred adn two by a man named Foster from whom it got itsname. The people who lived there were up to recently employed in Dartrey Demesne. During the last three years very little work is obtainable on the demesne. The tenants of Fosterplace work on Direct Road Labour and any work they can obtain. Four of the tenants are old-age pensioners.
    Carsan, Co. Monaghan
    Mollie Dowd