School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have the power of taking live coals of fire in their aprons long distances and over rough paths (?) and still not burn their aprons.
    Lotearan (Cullen) went into a forge close by one morning and got her usual supply of fire in her apron. The smith casually remarked what lovely feet she had. She looked down at them as if in pride when suddenly her apron went ablaze and a forge has never since been worked in the village. Several are said to have been started but as they put it "A heat has never since been raised."
    A new road now takes the place of the "Sleg-ag-Dul" or old path leading from the "City" to Cleadac. The place is full of flags with Crosses and on them are to be noticed several prints. On one is the shape of a man's (?) foot, on another a bull and on a third a dog.