School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. John Corney Healy lived among the mountains of Annees in the parish of Glenflesk about 100 years ago. His descendants are there still. He was in very poor circumstances. His cattle four in number were distraint for non-payment of rent to his landlord Coltsman Cronin, The Park, Killarney. The river Flesk flows between Anneees and the public road leading to Kilarney where the cattle were impounded and poor John was in such dire fear that he actually brought the cattle across the river to accommodate the bailiff and avoid the landlord's further displeasure. The cattle were to be keopt in 'pound" for nine days during which time John Healy got an opportunity of redeeming them else they'd be "auctioned off" on the ninth day.
    He went daily for eight days to Coltsman pleading for concessions but he was unrelenting. One the evening of the eighth day he was walking hjome footsore and tormented. Suddenly a voice behind bid him the time of day and remarked it was a hard evening to be out. yes replied John and my mission is a hard one too.
    Tadhg Ó Dochartaigh
    Barraduff, Co. Kerry