School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. A boy named O'Riordan a native of a miserable hamlet near Greengullia Rathmore ("The Lots") was employed by a farmer in Liorbaíbe. On going home Xmas eve he was paid his year's wages. It looked as if the old farmer begrudged him the few pounds as he believed to have followed him to leac-na Cruigne and murdered him (leac-na Cruigne still points out in a marshy place in this same holding).
    The money was of course taken, the dead boy was found on St. Stephen's Day but the murder was never proved.
    The poor parents were distracted and in her bitter grief the afflicted mother cursed the land praying that the second generation may never survive there and since then perhaps one hundred years ago - the second generation has never survived there ten or twelve different families having settled there since all of whom have had right hard luck.
    Pádruig Ó Donnchadha
    Feirmeoir