School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. Beal na Díge at the cross roads adjoining to Readrinagh in the parish of Rathmore was for long years a dreaded sport to pass over during the night time. The spirit appeared in the form of a woman and attacked many, knocking them about and annoying them in various ways. Several are believed to have died of fright owing to the dreadful experiences. Darby Riordan, Mahantourig, Rathmore on his way home from Killarney was believed to have encountered this spirit and to have defended himself for hours but he was found dead next morning.

A priest then in Rathmore parish visited the scene one night in company with two others. The spirit again appeared and on being questioned replied that she was grateful for being spoken to, she declared she was not responsible for Darby Riordan’s death but that he died of fright and exhaustion. She also said she acted as mid-wife when an unmarried mother gave birth to a child in the locality and that to save her...
    Pádruig Ó Donnchadha
    Feirmeoir