School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the fort but between it and some old ruins they heard the galloping of horses. Patsy Ml. being accustomed to life in Limerick shouted "whist lads the hunt is coming." Here they lay beside a fence. They heard the saddles creak, the boots noise in the stirrups the horses snort and breathe the stones fall, the whirlwind and all exactly as the Limerick worker was accustomed to.
    They were glad enough to be allowed return home and the poisoning was never since undertaken through that path.
  2. Killaha castle beneath which nestles the churchyard of the same name occupies a commanding position on a high mound access to same being through a well kept avenue and beside which is the presbytery now an
    Bean Uí Mhurchadha
    Knockeennagowan, Co. Kerry