School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. "Linn na cloiche" the one time popular bathing pool in the sba ní creara river between Liosbaíbe and Cnocdúíbráí lost its attraction for bathers on Lotéran day July 1893.
    On that Sunday three local boys went to "Linn na cloiche" for a swim. Unfortunately one James Regan, Knockaninane East, Kilcummin Killarney was drowned. In an effort to save him one of his companions nearly lost his life, as the drowning boy grabbed him by the shoulder and dragged him under water twice. The third boy swam to the rescue of his comrades and succeeded in bringing one to the bank in an exhausted condition. J. Regan disappeared and did not come to the surface afterwards and the comrades made an exhaustive search for him. A neighbour named Moynihan swam and dived by all efforts proved fruitless.
    The alarm was raised and willing helpers assembled. The pool was dragged with grappling irons and after some time the body was recovered and borne away to his father's
    Padruig Ua Donnchadhe
    Feirmeoir